Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is applicable to the ACHIEVE Centre for Leadership (“ACHIEVE,” “we,” “our,” or “us”). This privacy policy sets out our approach on the gathering and use of information on this site and our other sites (collectively “sites”).

ACHIEVE is committed to maintaining accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information (“personal information”). As part of this commitment, ACHIEVE’s privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Our Services

ACHIEVE offers a large range of training and resources with a mission to inspire learning and improve lives. Our training and resources are offered virtually on our website and social media platforms and in-person. Collectively, we refer to these tools as our “services.” We are acting as a service provider to you when we provide these services.

Data Collection

The types of personal information that ACHIEVE collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with us and when you choose to engage with our services.  We will never sell your personal information to any third party.

We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information when you create an account, participate in any virtual or in-person training, or communicate with us. The types of information we may collect include: (1) identifiers such as your full name, phone number, email address, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, IP address, password in connection with your login account information, billing and other payment information; (2) commercial information, such as products or services purchased, obtained, or considered; (3) professional or employment-related information such as company name, company payment information, and business contact information (e.g., business phone number, address, or email); and (4) any other information you choose to provide.

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Data Storage, Sharing, and Accessing Information

Our employees and authorized contractors may need to access information about you when it is required to perform their job. For example, a customer support representative would need access to your account to validate your identity and respond to your question or request; our email communications team would need access to your contact information to ensure this information is sent correctly and any unsubscribe requests are properly managed; and our security staff would need to review information to investigate attempted denial of service attacks, fraudulent account activity, or other attempts to compromise the services.

Log data may be stored, which may include your IP address, your browser type and settings, your device information (such as make, model, and OS), the date and time when you used the services, information about your browser configuration, language preferences, unique identifiers, and cookies. Usage data and analytics, which may include the frequency of login, and the different types of activity undertaken by users such as frequently accessed areas of the services may be stored.

Payment Information

If you give us payment information, we use it solely as authorized by you in accordance with this privacy policy for you to use the subscription services and to collect payment from you for our training and resources.

The sites use Stripe for the purpose of processing any payment you may make with a credit card. Stripe has been audited by a PCI-certified auditor and is certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1. This is the most stringent level of certification available.

Disclosure of Information

Your information is always processed with fair handling through the entire organization and in all third-party dealings. You may opt out from our emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in your email or by contacting our office. To unsubscribe from our postal mail or for address changes, please contact our office.

ACHIEVE will not disclose personal information that you provide on its sites to any third parties other than to a company agent except: (1) in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy; (2) to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, warrant, subpoena, or court order; and/or (3) if you are reporting an adverse event/side effect in which case the company may be required to disclose such information to bodies such as, but not limited to, Canadian and/or international regulatory authorities. Please note that any of these disclosures may involve the storage or processing of personal information outside of Canada and may therefore be subject to different privacy laws than those applicable in Canada, including laws that require the disclosure of personal information to governmental authorities under circumstances that are different than those that apply in Canada.

Cookies

Tracking technology (“cookies”) are small data text files that are placed in your browser and allows the ACHIEVE Centre for Leadership to track your use of the site and to improve your user experience.

ACHIEVE may use your information on platforms such as Google Analytics, Google Display Advertising, Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, LinkedIn, and Amazon. We do this to better understand how you use the sites and the other services, with a view to offering improvements; and to tailor our business and marketing activities accordingly, both generally and specifically to you.

Most browsers give you the ability to manage cookies, giving you more control over your privacy. This means you can disallow cookies from all sites except those that you trust. For display advertising, you may opt out at any time by visiting your Google Ads Settings page or by installing and running the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Your iPhone, iPad, or Android devices also include options to update your device settings to control whether you see online interest-based ads.

Controllers and Jurisdiction-Specific Provisions

Canada
ACHIEVE sends commercial electronic messages (CEMs) to Canadians in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). Under the CASL, you have the right to opt-out from all CEM – please contact our office to be removed. All email marketing material sent on behalf of ACHIEVE includes a clear unsubscribe button; some emails may display incorrectly on certain email browsers, so please contact our office to be removed if the unsubscribe button is not working on your browser. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as those about your account or required information (such as Zoom login information) for training events that you are scheduled to attend.

Europe
ACHIEVE processes the personal data of people in the EU in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Under the GDPR, you have choices regarding our use and disclosure of your personal information. To exercise your rights, please contact our office.

United States – California
If you are a consumer located in California, we process your personal data in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA). As a California consumer and subject to certain limitations under the CCPA and CalOPPA, you have choices regarding our use and disclosure of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact our office.

Brazil
ACHIEVE processes the personal data of people in Brazil in accordance with the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (LGPD). The privacy policy discloses the categories and specific pieces of personal data collected about you, the categories of sources from which that personal data is collected, the business purposes for collecting the personal data, and the categories of third parties with which the information is shared. LGPD gives you rights to request information about our processing of your personal data and the right to ask that we delete your personal data. To exercise your rights, please contact our office.

ALL
When exercising your rights, we may need to verify your identity before responding to your request, such as verifying that the email address from which you send the request matches your email address that we have on file.

Filming and Photography

ACHIEVE reserves the right to film video content and/or photograph events for live streaming online and/or for trainer development for the purpose of promoting services and providing educational resources. ACHIEVE maintains copyright and any other intellectual property in video content and/or photographs.

Where practically possible, ACHIEVE seeks consent in advance of an event to provide the lawful basis for processing data, and at all times, will provide clear instruction on how you can opt out of any photography or filming.

In return for access to our training events, you consent to any such filming, photography, and/or live streaming and to ACHIEVE in reproducing and publishing your words and/or likeness in any transcript of or publication related to the event and/or for the purposes of trainer development and educational resources.

If at any point you wish to withdraw your consent or request that ACHIEVE stops using your images, please contact our office.

Customer Testimonials

We post customer testimonials on our sites and in print and digital marketing material. Testimonials may contain personal information such as your name, job title, and place of employment. We obtain each customer’s consent via email prior to posting the customer’s name and testimonial.

Our Commitment to Security

ACHIEVE has put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. ACHIEVE applies security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, such as retaining information in secure facilities and making personal information accessible only to authorized employees on a need-to-know basis.

Acceptance of Our Privacy Policy

By using this site or any other ACHIEVE site, you signify your acceptance of our privacy policy, and you adhere to the terms and conditions posted on the site. By submitting your information, you agree that it will be governed by our privacy policy.

Data Removal Requests

Receive Email Updates

Sign up for our Newsletter to receive your free e-manual